Category Archives: AVPA – General

SPRING 2017 Classes and Workshops

Click here to download Spring 2017 class schedule.

Required Convocation attendance for all AVPA students: Jan 11, Feb 8, March 8, April 26, May 10

Company Meetings are required for each department.

Mondays Tuesdays Wednesdays Thursdays Fridays
Art Watercolor I 3:15-5:30 (M. A. Peers, room 1) Company Meeting 12:30-1:00 Watercolor 1 2:15-4:30 CTG 3:15-5:30 CAFAM Feb. 3 – Mar. 24
Art Programs include:
Ryman Arts, Feb. 5 – April 30 (Sundays at OTIS) – by application only OTIS College of Art and Design – Feb. 5 to April 23 (Sat or Sun at OTIS) – by application only  LACMA Internship Program – begins Sept 30 for the year-long program – by application only MOCA Internship Program – year-long program – by application only
Dance Contemporary (3:15 – 5:00; 1/23 – 2/20, classes will end at 6:15.) C. Espinel Text and Choreography (3:15 – 5:00) L. Chavez Contemporary (3:15 – 5:00; 1/23 – 2/20, classes will end at 6:15.) C. Espinel Text and Choreography (3:15 – 5:00) L. Chavez Company Meeting 3:15-3:45 (room 93) Council Mtg. 3:45 – 4:30
Classical Forms (5:00 – 6:15) Feb. 21 – April 14 B. Cousineau Choreography 5:00-6:15 (J. Carson, room 305) Classical Forms (5:00 – 6:15) Feb. 21 – April 14 B. Cousineau Choreography 5:00-6:15 (J. Carson, room 305)  Classical Forms (5:00 – 6:15) Feb. 21 – April 14 B. Cousineau
Mon – Wed, Dance classes meet in room 305 at CCMS; Thurs-Fri classes meet in room 301 at CCMS
Film Company Meeting 12:30-1:00
Social Justice Film Production 3:15-5:30 (F. Namala, room 93) Multimedia 210 3:15-5:25 (A. Reyes, room 93) Multimedia 210 Lab 1:15-5:00 (A. Reyes, room 93)
Young Movie Maker Internship 1:40-3:10 (M. McGlothan, P. Pandy, CCMS)
Music Company Meeting 3:15-3:30, room 94 Chamber Singers 3:15-5:15 (L. Hayes, T. Spano, room 94) Jazz Ensemble 1:15-2:30 (T. Spano, D. Brennan, room 94) Sound Recording I 3:15-4:15 (T. Juliano, room 95A) Jazz Combo TBA
Music Theory 3:35-4:30 (T. Spano, room 94) – short term Orchestra 2:45-4:30 (T. Fleischer, room 94) Sound Recording II/ Composition 4:25-6:00 (T. Juliano, room 95) Small Ensembles TBA
Small Ensembles TBA Jazz Combo 4:45-6:00 (D. Brennan, room 94)
Lessons/Sectionals as scheduled
Theatre History of World Theatre WLAC 3:15-5:15 (E. Forier, room 107) Advanced Computer Technology for Theatre 3:15-5:30 (J. Guthman, room 107) Improv Team 1:15-3:00 (J. Novick, captains, room 108) Scenic Painting Workshop scene shop 3:15-5:30 Jackie Eppinger Company Meeting 3:10 (room 108)
Scene study Novick 3:15-5:30 room 108
 CONVOCATION:        
  Jan 11, Feb 8, March 8, April 26, May 10

Spring 2013 Classes and Workshops

  Required Convocation attendance for all AVPA students: Jan 16, Feb 20 March 13, April 24, May 29 Dept Class/Workshop Title Course Times/Dates Location Faculty Music Chamber Singers 3:15-5:15 T 94 Tony Spano/Aaron Sim Music Music Theory II 3:30-4:30 M 94/95A Chris Thomas Music Music Composition/Film Scoring 4:45-6:15 M & Lab 94/95A Chris Thomas Music… Continue Reading

2012 Graduates

2012 Graduates

  AVPA Art Senior GraduatesMohammad ChowdhuryJavier DiazAhin JuMarilyn LiuMax MalsichJackie MongeCharlotte SabetCarina SamayoaEdna Vogel-AmezcuaAzalie WelshEmily Wood AVPA Dance Senior GraduatesMajors:Alexandra MiksElizabeth MossJuliana RichterAmina SuleimanagichDanielle WestbrookMinors:Amy KingTara GriffoSienna Gonzalez   AVPA Film Senior GraduatesMajors:Joshua CahnSuranga De SilvaJohn Niichi HayashiMarissa LillyNicole MartinVedant SwarupAlexander TorresKeith WentzellRachel ZasadilMinor:Nicole Donaldson AVPA Music Senior GraduatesMajors:Samuel CappoliGustavo CruzAlexander De Vasconcelos MatosRosalie EllisAndrew… Continue Reading

2011 Graduates

2011 Graduates

  AVPA Art Senior Graduates Irum AhmedAngela BacJasmine ChengLara EvansMarco GarciaHira KhanAnisa KhanmohamedDella MartinezMina MartinezTamara MosherIan McNallyAfreen PatelGuadalupe RiveraEmanuel Sayes   AVPA Dance Senior Graduates Amber JonesLouie Chavez   AVPA Film Senior Graduates Justin Kelly (Major)Katherine Maxwell (Major)Ben Mullen (Major)Noor Sulaiman (Major)Rene Gannon-O’Gara (Minor)Elena Silva (Minor) AVPA Music Senior Graduates Kristi LittletonAlex ParkCarmen JovelIan LeCheminant… Continue Reading

Contact Us

{dgcontactinfo 1}[name][address][suburb], [state] [postcode][email_to] {/dgcontactinfo} {dgcontactinfo 2}[name][address][suburb], [state] [postcode][email_to] {/dgcontactinfo} Continue Reading

2010 Graduates

2010 Graduates

    AVPA Art Senior Graduates Daniella AlgarateCharlene AmarasekaraVictor Delgado-LopezDaniel FosterRoxanne FriedmannJeremy JonesMcKinley JordanSequoyah MadisonSlaveya MinkovaBerkeley OcegueraMarisa OkanoJennifer Song   AVPA Dance Senior Graduates Geana AyalaGina CheletteGabrielle GarciaJillian Jones   AVPA Film Senior Graduates Jessica ChavollaKatherine ColemanVlad IonescuDennis DelaoJonathan HarpeJeana Linstro Duncan BallantineVanessa FairfieldJade JamesAmanda MehlEvan Pierre    AVPA Music Senior GraduatesEric AlvarezAmira Bennett Seth… Continue Reading

ALUMNI

ALUMNI

Hey Alumni!  We need your help.  Please take a few moments to fill out this brief survey. It will help us create an Alumni network as we build our first Alumni Association. It will also give us feedback on how to improve the program, as well as using your experiences and statements for grant applications… Continue Reading

CURRICULUM

About the Curriculum MAJORS Majors are offered in Acting and Theater Design, Art, Dance, Film and Video, and Music. Minors are offered as well. Students complete required coursework and production work that together provide a balance between academic and hands-on training. COURSEWORK Academy students complete their college entrance and graduation requirements during the traditional high… Continue Reading

SPONSORS/ADVISORY BOARD

SPONSORS/ADVISORY BOARD

Support from prestigious schools of higher education, businesses, professional film and theater companies, museums, local institutions, and companies has been of tremendous benefit to the Academy. The Academy has received financial assistance, in-kind donations, technical support, curriculum support, internships, and teachers from a variety of sources, including:  Janice Pober  – Sony Pictures Entertainment   Surdna… Continue Reading