Spring 2013 Classes and Workshops

 

Required Convocation attendance for all AVPA students: Jan 16, Feb 20 March 13, April 24, May 29

Dept

Class/Workshop Title Course Times/Dates Location Faculty
Music Chamber Singers 3:15-5:15 T 94 Tony Spano/Aaron Sim
Music Music Theory II 3:30-4:30 M 94/95A Chris Thomas
Music Music Composition/Film Scoring 4:45-6:15 M & Lab 94/95A Chris Thomas
Music Percussion Ensemble 1:15-2:45 W 94 Tony Spano
Music String Ensemble 2:50-4:30 W 94 Dr. Tania Fleischer
Music Jazz Combo/Ensemble WLAC 775 1:15-2:45 W, 3:15-5:00 F 94/95A Tony Spano
Music Music Recording / Pro Tools I & II 3:15-5:00 Th 94 Tim Juliano
Music Flute Ensemble 1:15-2:30 W / 3:15-4:00 F 94/95A Tony Spano
Music Chamber Music Project M TBD, 4:35-5:30 W 94/95A Tony Spano/Chris Thomas
Music Company Meeting 3:15-3:30 M 94 Tony Spano
Film Company Meeting & Sony/Baldwin Hills/Java screening 3:15-5:15 T 93 Alexis Butler
Film Cinematography Spring Project TBD 93 George Mikhail
Film Young Storytellers Foundation Internship 2:30-4:30 W CCMS L. Manchester, N. Most, A. A. Husom
Film Music Video Workshop (start date TBD) 3:15-5:15 Th 93 Alexis Butler
Film Editing (start date TBD) TBD 93 Jason Halmy, Matt Halmy
Film Improv Workshop 3:30-5:30 (T 4/16) 93 YSF/Carolyn/The Second City
Film Combat Workshop Part 2 2:15-4:15 (W 4/10) TBD YSF/Greg & Peter
Film Acting for Directors 3:30-5:30 (t/Th 3/5 & 3/7) 93 Jason Pugatch/YSF
Theatre Intermediate Acting/Scene Study 3:15-5:15 Tuesday/Thursday 9 Stoney Westmoreland
Theatre Senior Seminar/Playwriting workshop Mondays 3:15-5:15 7 Kathryn Johnson Schwartz
Theatre Lighting Design Monday/Wednesday 3:15-5:15 7 Sohail Najafi
Theatre Company Meetings Fridays 3:15-4:15 9 Jill Novick
Art Acrylic Painting II WLAC 305 3:15-5:45 M, 2:15-4:45 W 1 M.A. Peers
Art Beg. 2-Dimensional Design WLAC 501 3:15-5:45 T/Th 1 Mauro Caputo
Art MOCA Apprenticeship Program Year-long by application only
Art LACMA Internship Program Year-long by application only
Art Ryman Arts 2/3-4/28, Sundays OTIS by application only
Art OTIS College of Art and Design 2/2-4/21, Saturdays or Sundays OTIS
Art CAFAM Artist Residency 2/22 – 4/14 1 TBA
Art Company Meeting 12:30-1:00pm, Tuesdays 1
Dance Tap Workshop 1:30 – 3:00 W Frost/305 Kenji Igus
Dance Modern Dance 3:15-4:30 T/Th Frost/305 Amanda Adams
Dance Jazz Funk 4:30 – 6:00 T/F Frost/305 Becca Cousineau
Dance Advanced Jazz Workshop
6:00 – 7:30 F (2/1 – 3/22) Frost/305 Becca Cousineau
Dance Choreography (Fall Conclusion) 4:00 – 5:30 M/W (January) Frost/305 Julie Carson
Dance Rehearsal & Performance 4:00 – 6:00 M/W (Begins 2/4) Frost/305 Julie Carson
Dance Heidi Duckler Residency 4:00 – 6:00 M/W (2/6-2/20) Frost/Campus
Dance Company Meeting every other Friday at lunch Frost Julie Carson

Students in Theatre, Film, Art, and Music will be enrolled in 7th Period at CCHS. 

Company Meetings are required for each department.

Leave a reply